People v. Martin
[…] Pub. Act 95-1052, § 85 (eff. July 1, 2009); 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(4) (West 2018). Section 104-25(g) explicitly states that

"[i]n no event may the treatment period be extended to exceed the maximum sentence to which a defendant would have been subject had he or she been convicted in a criminal proceeding. For purposes of this Section, the maximum sentence shall be determined by *** Article 4.5 ***." 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(4) (West 2018).

¶ 25 Article 4.5, in turn provides that a "sentence of imprisonment" for the commission of a Class 2 felony, such as the one with which the defendant was charged in the instant case, shall be "a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years." See Pub. Act 951052, § 85 (eff. July 1, 2009); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2018).