People v. Martin
[…] See Pub. Act 95-1052, § 85 (eff. July 1, 2009); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2018).

¶ 30 This second interpretation is further supported by the different treatment the amended statute affords defendants found guilty by reason of insanity. Unlike subsection (g)(4), subsection (c) of section 104-25 of the Criminal Code (725 ILCS 5/104-25(c) (West 2018)), which deals with such defendants, provides that to determine their sentences a court should look to section 5-2-4 of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2018)). That section, in turn, states that, if a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity needs inpatient mental health services, "[s]uch period of commitment shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-2-4(b). There is no corresponding language in subsection (g) or article 4.5 that states good time credit must be given to defendants found unfit to stand trial and "not not guilty" of the crime charged.