People v. Martin
[…] Id. § 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii).

¶ 28 There are two possible readings of the aforementioned plain language of the amended statute. On the one hand, section 100 of article 4.5 can be read together with section 104-25(g)(4), to require courts to apply good conduct credit at the rate specified by the truth in sentencing statute in calculating the maximum prison sentence for criminal offenders and thereby correspondingly the maximum treatment period for civilly committed defendants. See Pub. Act 95-1052, § 85 (eff. July 1, 2009); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2018) ("[T]he offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term" "at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3." (Emphases added.)); 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(4) (West 2018) ("[i]n no event may the treatment period be extended to exceed the maximum sentence to which a defendant would have been subject had he or she been convicted in a criminal proceeding.