People v. Martin
[…] (Emphasis added.) 95th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, November 20, 2008, at 33 (statements of Representative Durkin).

¶ 34 These comments make it abundantly clear that the legislature did not envision any substantive changes to the Criminal Code.

¶ 35 In fact, the legislature codified its intent not to make any substantive changes in the Criminal Code when it wrote article 4.5. Specifically, section 990(b) of that article reads in pertinent part:

"A provision of this Article 4.5 or any other provision of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly that is the same or substantially the same as a prior law shall be construed as a continuation of the prior law and not as a new or different law." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-990(b) (West 2018).

¶ 36 The legislature's intent for the statute's application to remain unchanged is further demonstrated by the simultaneous amendment to section 5-8-1 of the Corrections Code.