08-10-2023
[…] Subsequently, the United States Supreme Court held in Miller, 567 U.S. at 465, "that mandatory life without parole for those under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes violates the Eighth Amendment's prohibition on 'cruel and unusual punishments.'" Shortly thereafter, the Supreme Court held that "Miller announced a substantive rule that is retroactive in cases on collateral review." Montgomery, 577 U.S. at 206.
The Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a to provide trial courts with procedures to carry out Miller resentencing hearings. In this case, the prosecution requested that defendant be resentenced to LWOP pursuant to MCL 769.25a(3). Under MCL 769.25a, the resentencing court makes "the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9)." As incorporated by MCL 769.25a(3), in instances when the trial court determines that defendant will not be resentenced to LWOP, the trial court shall "sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." MCL 769.25(9).