10-21-2021
[…] People v Corbiere, 220 Mich.App. 260, 266; 559 N.W.2d 666 (1996).
An individual not engaged in criminal activity may use deadly force against another individual anywhere she has a legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she "honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual." MCL 780.972(1)(a). Moreover, if an individual is not committing or has not committed a crime "at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force," he or she "may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual." MCL 780.972(2).
Self-defense is an affirmative defense that justifies otherwise punishable criminal conduct. People v Dupree, 486 Mich. 693, 707; 788 N.W.2d 399 (2010).