NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Martin also claims Gregory’s statement was in fact contrived, as later admitted by the prosecutor in closing argument.
Whether Gregory’s statement met the requirements of a spontaneous declaration presents a question of fact over which the trial court exercises its reasonable discretion. (People v. Smith (2007) 40 Cal.4th 483, 519.) We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides:
“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:
(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
Gregory’s statement clearly satisfied the first requirement.
As to the second requirement, the passage of time does not deprive the statement of the required spontaneity if it was made under the stress of excitement while the reflective powers were in abeyance. (People v.