People v. Martin
[…] The pattern CALCRIM instruction, No. 1191 (“Evidence of Uncharged Sex Offense”), was submitted to the jury. The instruction explained, among other things, that the uncharged offense was “only one factor to consider along with all of the other evidence” in determining defendant’s guilt; that it was “not sufficient by itself to prove” guilt; and that the jury should consider it only “for the limited purpose of propensity to commit a lewd act upon a child.” In addition, CALCRIM No. 303 (“Limited Purpose Evidence in General”) was submitted.

2. Discussion

Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 352 grants the trial court discretion to exclude evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will . . . create substantial danger of undue prejudice.”