05-29-2020
[…] (Id. at pp. 434-440.) Although the Court of Appeal ultimately reversed the jury's determination that the defendant was an SVP because the trial court's admission of case-specific hearsay was prejudicial under Watson (Roa, at p. 455), the court rejected the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance based on his trial counsel's failure to object to some of the challenged evidence. (Id. at p. 454.) The court reasoned that some of the evidence was otherwise admissible under section 6600, subdivision (a)(3) and Penal Code section 969b, and the remaining challenged evidence was irrelevant and therefore "not prejudicial." (Roa, at p. 454.)
Penal Code section 969b permits the admission of records or certified copies of records "of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which" a defendant has been imprisoned to prove that they have been convicted of a crime. --------