People v. Martin
[…] (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789 (Park).) "There is, however, a special class of crimes involving conduct that varies widely in its level of seriousness. Such crimes, commonly referred to as 'wobbler[s]' [citation], are chargeable or, in the discretion of the court, punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor; that is, they are punishable either by a term in state prison or by imprisonment in county jail and/or by a fine." (Park, at p. 789.) The jury convicted defendant of violating Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), which provides: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year." Vehicle Code section 2800.2 is thus a wobbler.