People v. Martin
[…] Vehicle Code section 2800.2 is thus a wobbler.

"When a fact finder has found the defendant guilty of . . . a wobbler that was not charged as a misdemeanor, the procedures set forth in section 17, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 17(b)) govern the court's exercise of discretion to classify the crime as a misdemeanor." (Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 790.) As relevant here, section 17(b)(3) provides that "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail . . . it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant [without imposition of sentence] and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) In other words, section 17(b)(3) empowers the trial court to declare a wobbler offense a misdemeanor, in that situation, upon application of the defendant. (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).)

The decision to reduce a wobbler offense rests with the trial court's discretion. (People v.