NO. 4-16-0532
[…] People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 48, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1230 (2009). " 'The imposition of an unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights' and, thus, may be considered by a reviewing court even if not properly preserved in the trial court." People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966, ¶ 19, 88 N.E.3d 718 (quoting People v. Hicks, 181 Ill. 2d 541, 545, 693 N.E.2d 373, 375 (1998)).
¶ 20 As our supreme court stated in Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d at 48, plain-error review is appropriate to consider the imposition of a fine when it contravenes the intent of a statute. In this
case, the statute implicated is section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act (725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2016)). Under that section:
"When any person is convicted in Illinois of an offense listed below, or placed on supervision for that offense on or after July 1, 2012, the court shall impose the following fines:
(1) $100 for any felony;
(2) $50 for any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code, exclusive of offenses enumerated in paragraph (a)(2) of Section 6-204 of that Code, and exclusive of any offense enumerated in Article VI of Chapter 11 of that Code relating to restrictions, regulations, and limitations on the speed at which a motor vehicle is driven or operated; and
(3) $75 for any misdemeanor, excluding a conservation offense." 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2016).
¶ 21 Here, the trial court, at sentencing, assessed a fine of $128. Defendant concedes forfeiture on this issue and asks for review under the plain-error doctrine.