People v. Martin
[…] The court suspended three years of the sentence and granted mandatory supervision during that period. The court imposed various fines and fees, including a $50 lab fee, plus penalty assessments, as described by the probation report.

On November 8, 2017, defendant filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Prior Drug Conviction Allegation

Section 11370.2 was recently amended by Senate Bill No. 180, which became effective on January 1, 2018. The bill narrows the scope of section 11370.2 to apply only to prior convictions for narcotics sales involving a minor in violation of section 11380. Defendant's prior drug conviction was for transporting a controlled substance (§ 11352).

Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) now provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." --------

Absent some indication to the contrary in the bill, courts presume the Legislature intended amendments to the Penal Code that reduce the punishment for a crime to apply retroactively, at least in cases which are not yet final. (See People v.