No. 1-14-2250
[…] People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010).
¶ 21 Defendant argues, and the State concedes, that the State failed to introduce any evidence that proved defendant entered a residence and thus his conviction for criminal trespass to a residence must be reversed. The criminal trespass to residence statute provides that a person commits criminal trespass to a residence when he, without authority, knowingly enters or remains within any residence that is the dwelling place of another. 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(1) (West 2012). Subsection a-5 of that statute specifies that "in the case of a multi-unit residential building or complex, 'residence' shall only include the portion of the building or complex which is the actual dwelling place of any person and shall not include such places as common recreational areas or lobbies." 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a-5) (West 2012).
¶ 22 Here, the 6504 South Eberhart Avenue address where defendant was alleged to have committed the offense was a residential apartment building.