01-03-2017
[…] (People v. Acosta, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 115.) Enhancements imposed under sections 12022.53, subdivision (d), 667, subdivision (a)(1), and 667.5, subdivision (b), lengthen the term defendant would serve for attempted murder absent the three strikes law. Thus, the trial court properly calculated the minimum term of defendant's indeterminate life sentence under option (iii) as 44 years, comprised of 7 years for the offense under section 3046, plus 25 years for the firearm enhancement (§ 12022.53, subd. (d)), plus 10 years for the 2 prior serious felonies (§ 667, subd. (a)(1)), and 2 years for the 2 prior prison terms (§ 667.5, subd. (b)).
Section 664, subdivision (a), provides: "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Section 3046, subdivision (a), provides that seven years is the minimum parole eligibility date for a person with a life sentence.