THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TODD ALLEN MARSHALL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, the court revoked defendant's probation.
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the trial court's order revoking his probation was unsupported by substantial evidence and was thus an abuse of discretion.
Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), "a court is authorized to revoke probation 'if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . .'" (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 440, fn. omitted (Rodriguez).)
The prosecution must establish a violation of probation by a preponderance of the evidence, and we review the court's determination on appeal for an abuse of discretion.