People v. Marshall
[…] We reject appellant’s summary assertion that defense counsel’s failure to preserve the issue for appeal is the result of ineffective assistance of counsel because there was no tactical reason for failing to raise the issue. We conclude that appellant has failed to demonstrate prejudice. Aside from the Genesis House report, the court’s decision to terminate probation was based on appellant’s own admissions and his prior unsatisfactory history on probation. No ineffective assistance of counsel is shown.

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” Judicial power is vested in the courts whose function is to declare the law and determine the rights of parties in controversy before the court. (Marin Water etc. Co. v. Railroad Com. (1916) 171 Cal. 706, 711-712.)

In support of his position, appellant relies on People v.