No. 323709
[…] Therefore, the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for a new trial was not outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. See Young, 276 Mich App at 448.
D. AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Lastly, defendant argues that his aggravated domestic violence conviction was against the great weight of the evidence because (1) defendant did not intend to assault Kryjia and (2) Kryjia's injuries were not "serious or aggravated." MCL 750.81a(2) provides:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), an individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.As aggravated domestic violence is a type of aggravated assault, only distinguished by the victim of the assault, we conclude that the definition of "serious or aggravated injury" for purposes of aggravated domestic violence under MCL 750.81a(1) is the same definition for purposes of aggravated