No. 323709
[…] C. AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Next, defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying defendant's motion for a new trial because the evidence of Mix's injures was "beyond dubious." He asserts that the victims' testimony was inadequate—without additional photographs, evidence of medical treatment, police eyewitness testimony, or other evidence—to establish an injury that rises to the level required to establish aggravated assault. He also emphasizes that neither of the police officers who observed Mix following the incident testified that she sustained an injury.
MCL 750.81a(1) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that
individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.This Court has defined "serious or aggravated injury" as "a physical injury that requires immediate medical treatment or that causes disfigurement, impairment of health, or impairment of a part of the body."