NO. 4-14-0863 NO. 4-14-0864 NO. 4-14-0865 NO. 4-14-0866 cons.
[…] In re Jordan V., 347 Ill. App. 3d 1057, 1067, 808 N.E.2d 596, 604 (2004). A reviewing court will not overturn the trial court's finding of unfitness unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. The court's decision is given great deference due to "its superior opportunity to observe the witnesses and evaluate their credibility." Id. We now turn to the finding of unfitness as to each parent.
¶ 42 1. Zettler
¶ 43 Zettler asserts the trial court erred in finding her unfit. The court found Zettler unfit under section 1(D)(p) of the Juvenile Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(p) (West 2012)), which sets forth the following grounds for a finding of unfitness:
"Inability to discharge parental responsibilities supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness or an intellectual disability as defined in Section 1-116 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, or developmental disability as defined in Section 1-106 of that Code, and there is sufficient justification to believe that the inability to discharge parental responsibilities shall extend beyond a reasonable time period."
¶ 44 In other words, for the trial court to find a parent unfit under subsection (D)(p), the State must prove (1) "the parent suffers from a mental impairment, mental illness, mental retardation, or developmental disability sufficient to prevent the discharge of normal parental