NO. 4-14-0863 NO. 4-14-0864 NO. 4-14-0865 NO. 4-14-0866 cons.
[…] Regardless, the evidence supports the court's finding.
¶ 52 When the State alleges depravity as grounds for terminating parental rights, it is incumbent upon the trier of fact to closely scrutinize the parent's character and credibility. In re J'America B., 346 Ill. App. 3d 1034, 1046, 806 N.E.2d 292, 303-04 (2004). "Depravity of a parent may be shown by a course of conduct that indicates a moral deficiency and an inability to conform to accepted moral standards." Id. at 1047, 806 N.E.2d at 304. With regard to depravity, section 1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act provides:
"There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the
petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2012).
A parent may overcome the rebuttable presumption of depravity by presenting evidence that, despite his criminal convictions, he is not depraved. In re Shanna W., 343 Ill. App. 3d 1155, 1166, 799 N.E.2d 843, 851 (2003).