No. 337518
[…] Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich at 51.
To determine whether counsel's performance was deficient in this case, it is necessary to review the nature of the charge against defendant. Defendant was charged with felonious assault, also referred to as assault with a dangerous weapon, MCL 750.82. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.82.]
The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery. People v Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 20; 871 NW2d 307 (2015).