People v. Marquez
[…] This was sufficient under Craig to provide Sallee with a legal basis for detaining Marquez, whether the fact that Marquez matched the robber’s description was provided by her testimony or Fennell’s. Accordingly, we reject Marquez’s contention that the court erred when it denied his motion to suppress.

The Government Code Section 70373 Assessment

The court imposed a $30 assessment pursuant to Government Code section 70373 on Marquez’s robbery conviction. Government Code section 70373 was enacted in 2008 and became effective on January 1, 2009. (Gov. Code, § 70373, added by Stats. 2008, ch. 311 § 6.5, p. 2113.) This code section in pertinent part provides:

“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony ….” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)