THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FLAVIO HERNANDEZ MARQUEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Section 1387.1
Marquez moved pretrial to dismiss counts 2 and 4 because those charges involving victim Giovanni had been twice dismissed. The court denied the motion on grounds that a third refiling of the charges was permitted under section 1387.1, since a prior dismissal resulted from excusable neglect when the prosecutor had been unable to locate Darline as a witness. Marquez contends the trial court erred by finding excusable neglect and a lack of bad faith on the prosecutor's part. We find no abuse of discretion in the court's ruling.
A. Governing Law
Section 1387.1, subdivision (a), provides, "Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in [s]ection 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in [s]ection 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under [s]ection 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith." This section provides an exception to the so-called two dismissal rule in section 1387 that generally bars a third filing of felony charges. (Burris v. Superior Court (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1012, 1019, fn. 6; People v. Superior Court (Martinez) (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 738, 743-744 (Martinez).)