People v. Marquez
[…] When Marquez was stopped by the police, he mentioned the stabbings because Spy had told him to take the rap. He said he confessed to stabbing C.G. for the same reasons.

DISCUSSION

I

Marquez contends the court violated his due process rights under the state and federal Constitutions because the court did not instruct the jury sua sponte regarding accident and his counsel was ineffective in failing to request a pinpoint instruction. He contends his conviction for count 5, assault of C.B. with a deadly weapon, should be reversed. We disagree.

Section 26 states all persons are capable of committing crimes except for certain classes of persons, including "[p]ersons who committed the act ... through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." CALCRIM No. 3404 provides the following instruction for general or specific intent crimes: "[The defendant is not guilty of <insert crime[s]> if (he/she) acted [or failed to act] without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.