People v. Marquez
[…] David's more recent admitted sexual intercourse with a minor constitutes an offense involving moral turpitude (People v. Fulcher (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 749, 753-754), and thus evidence of the conduct was admissible for impeachment even if he did not have charges pending. However, the court may have concluded that because the admitted conduct was "consensual," and did not involve dishonesty, its potential for prejudice outweighed its probative value for impeachment purposes. Thus, the trial court's discretionary ruling under Evidence Code section 352 does not appear to be arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd. (People v. Rodrigues, supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 1124-1125.)

Section 626.10, subds. (a) and (b) prohibit possessing on school grounds "any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, razor with an unguarded blade, taser, or stun gun, . . . any instrument that expels a metallic projectile such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO[2] pressure, or spring action, or any spot marker gun," or any "razor blade or a box cutter."

Nor do we find that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the trial court's Evidence Code section 352 ruling on the grounds that it violated defendant's constitutional rights to confrontation and due process.