Appeal from the District Court of El Paso County, Honorable Richard V. Hall, Judge, No. 80CR1276.
[…] People v. Terry, 791 P.2d 374 (Colo. 1990).
Furthermore, a statute must be read and considered as a whole, and it should be interpreted so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Thus, if separate clauses within a statute may be reconciled by one construction, but would conflict under a different construction, the construction that results in harmony, rather than inconsistency, should be adopted. People v. District Court, supra. An interpretation that renders a particular clause meaningless, likewise, should be avoided. People v. Terry, supra.
A.
Section 17-2-213, C.R.S. 1998, provides that:
Effective July 1, 1979, the provisions of this part 2 relating to the power of the state board of parole to grant parole and to establish the duration of the term of parole shall apply only to persons sentenced for conviction of a felony committed prior to July 1, 1979, persons sentenced for conviction of a misdemeanor, persons sentenced for conviction of a sex offense, as defined in section 16-13-202(5), C.R.S., or a class 1 felony, and persons sentenced as habitual criminals pursuant to section 16-13-101, C.R.S. Parole for persons sentenced for conviction of a class 2, class 3, class 4, or class 5 felony committed on or after July 1, 1979, shall be as provided in section 18-1-105, C.R.S., and article 22.5 of this title. (emphasis added)
Defendant maintains that the first portion of this statute is in conflict with the second portion. More specifically, he maintains that the first portion exempts all habitual criminals from the mandatory parole provisions, while the second portion does not. Indeed, he argues, the second portion specifically subjects all persons, including habitual criminals such as himself, who are convicted of a class 2, class 3, class 4, or class 5 felony committed on or after July 1, 1979, to mandatory parole. Defendant, therefore, claims he is entitled, under the rule of lenity and the second portion of 17-2-213, to mandatory parole. We are not persuaded.