Super. Ct. No. CM026462
[…] McFarland (1989) 47 Cal.3d 798, 804-805; People v. Bloom (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 310, 322 [same].) However, this rule does not preclude a finding of great vulnerability or other factors for a particular offense, even if a vulnerable victim is inherent to the crime. (See McNiece, supra, at pp. 1059-1060; Bloom, supra, at p. 322.)
While inflicting corporal injury on a child presupposes a vulnerable victim, defendant’s victims were particularly vulnerable even for this crime. Section 273d, subdivision (a), applies to “any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition . . . . ” Although the Legislature did not define the term “child”, the courts have found this synonymous with “minor,” and therefore applied the statute to the infliction of corporal injury on anyone under the age of 18. (People v. Thomas (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 854, 857-858.)