THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JASON ALLAN MARKLEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Here the merchandise appeared to be new and still had price tags. The purses were stuffed with tissue. Some of the items had Macys name on them. Macys loss prevention agent described the items as Macy merchandise, but said they did not appear to have been purchased. There were no receipts with the merchandise. Under these circumstances, there is sufficient prima facie showing the corpus delicti of a crime independent of defendants statements.
1118.1 motion
The brief states: "At the conclusion of the prosecutions case, [defendant] moved for an acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1, renewing the arguments that proof was lacking on the elements of the property being stolen and [defendant]s knowledge about its stolen nature."
"Under Penal Code section 1118.1 the court `shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. `[T]he "test to be applied by the trial court under the section is . . . the same test applied by an appellate court in reviewing a conviction: whether from the evidence, including reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial evidence of the existence of each element of