People v. Mark Z. (In re M.K.)
[…] ¶ 4 The State appeals, arguing that the trial court's findings regarding (1) reasonable efforts and (2) aggravating circumstances were against the manifest weight of the evidence. We conclude that the trial court properly declined to terminate respondent's parental rights because the court found that termination was not in M.K.'s best interest.

¶ 5 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 6 A. Procedural History

¶ 7 In November 2019, the State filed a petition for adjudication of wardship, alleging in relevant part that M.K. was a neglected minor, as defined by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2018)), in that respondent "inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes *** impairment of physical health[.]" The State further alleged that respondent created a substantial risk of physical injury and an environment injurious to M.K.'s welfare due to domestic violence.