People v. Mark P. (In re Mark P.)
[…] ¶ 31 C. The Trial Court's Order Was Not Manifestly Erroneous

¶ 32 Counsel next concludes it would be frivolous to argue the State failed to prove the elements of section 2-107.1 by clear and convincing evidence. At the trial level, the State must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the statutory basis for involuntarily medicating the respondent. In re Dorothy W., 295 Ill. App. 3d 107, 108, 692 N.E.2d 388, 389 (1998). To involuntarily administer the medication, the State must prove the following elements under section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental Health Code:

"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental
disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That the other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2010).
¶ 33 The appellate court will reverse the trial court's determination of whether the State met its burden of proof only if the trial court's decision is manifestly erroneous. In re Larry B., 394 Ill.