People v. Mark P. (In re Mark P.)
[…] We find the collateral-consequences exception to the mootness doctrine applicable. Because we find the collateral-consequences exception applicable, we need not address the other two exceptions to the mootness doctrine. In re A.W., 381 Ill. App. 3d 950, 955, 887 N.E.2d 831, 836-37 (2008).

¶ 26 B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying

Respondent's Request To Proceed Pro Se

¶ 27 Section 3-805 of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/3-805 (West 2010)), which governs the appointment of counsel in hearings on the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication (see 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(3)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"§ 3-805. Every respondent *** shall be represented by counsel. *** A hearing shall not proceed when a respondent is not represented by counsel unless, after conferring with counsel, the
respondent requests to represent himself and the court is satisfied that the respondent has the capacity to make an informed waiver of his right to counsel."
¶ 28 "To determine whether the respondent has the capacity to make an informed waiver of his right to counsel [under section 3-805], the trial court must make inquiries concerning the respondent's mental ability, intelligence, and understanding of the basic purpose of counsel."