People v. Mario H. (In re Maureyeah H.)
[…] In re Gwynne P., 215 Ill. 2d 340, 354 (2005). Therefore, we must review each case on the particular facts and circumstances presented. Id. ¶ 20 Likewise, the trial court's finding that termination of parental rights is in a child's best interest is reviewed against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Tiffany M., 353 Ill. App 3d 883, 891-92 (2004).

¶ 21 1. Parental Unfitness

¶ 22 Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (Act) (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010)) provides various grounds for unfitness, and any one of the grounds listed (with one noted exception) is sufficient to find a parent unfit. Id. at 889. Among the grounds for unfitness are:

"Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2010)), and "[f]ailure by a parent *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***. If a service plan has been established *** to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent *** then 'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2010)).
The trial court found Mario Sr. unfit under sections 1(D)(b) and 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Act. Only one was necessary to find Mario Sr. unfit, and therefore he must prove both findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence.