11-14-2017
[…] (People v. Ramirez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 519, 522.) " 'Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required' by section 1016.5, subdivision (a), the defendant is 'presumed not to have received' it." (People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) 23 Cal.4th 183, 191 (Zamudio), quoting § 1016.5, subd. (b).)
If the court fails to provide the advisement required by section 1016.5, subdivision (a), "the court on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant" to withdraw the plea and plead not guilty. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)