11-14-2017
[…] Thus, the record not only contradicts [defendant's] allegations about his need for an interpreter, and lack of understanding of the immigration admonishment, but also casts doubt to his credibility. On this record, [defendant] has not demonstrated that he did not understand the advisement given to him by the trial court."
The record on appeal does not include a copy of the probation report.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 1016.5 requires the court to "administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant" before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
"[T]he legislative purpose of section 1016.5 is to ensure a defendant is advised of the immigration consequences of his plea and given an opportunity to consider them.