People v. Marie H. (In re J.S.)
[…] In re William H., 407 Ill. App. 3d 858, 869-70 (2011). However, forfeiture is a limitation on the parties, not the court (In re J.B., 2014 IL App (1st) 140773, ¶ 40), and given the significance of the order granting private guardianship, we decline to find the issue forfeited and will consider the merits of the appeal. ¶ 34 The purpose of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) is "to secure for each minor subject hereto such care and guidance *** as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of the community." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2016). Under the Act, "[t]he parents' right to the custody of their child shall not prevail when the court determines that it is contrary to the health, safety, and best interests of the child." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(3)(c) (West 2016). "When child custody proceedings are brought under the Act, the juvenile court's primary concern is the best interests of the child, and, to that end, the court is vested with wide discretion." In re M.M., 337 Ill. App. 3d 764, 779 (2003).