04-09-2018
[…] Defendant objected to instructing with the escape rule and its duration clause for the same reason he objects here; that it defined the duration of the crime to continue beyond when he believed the crime ended. His objection sufficiently preserved his argument. The Attorney General notes the court at one point referred to the request to instruct on duration as coming from both parties, but there is nothing in the record that indicates defense counsel joined in the prosecutor's request. --------
Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." To be a felonious taking, the perpetrator must have the specific intent to deprive the victim of his or her property permanently. (People v. Mumm (2004) 98 Cal.App.4th 812, 817.)
Robbery is " ' "a species of aggravated larceny." ' " (People v.