NO. 4-11-0958
[…] (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010).In turn, section 5-710 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A minor found to be guilty may be committed to [DOJJ] under Section 5-750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the commitment to [DOJJ] shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2010).At the time respondent was initially sentenced in this case, section 5-750 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to [DOJJ], if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740 or; (b) it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2010).¶ 34 In this case, after finding respondent violated a condition of his probation, the trial court made an affirmative finding as to both (a) and (b) in section 5-750(1) and resentenced respondent to an indeterminate term in DOJJ—the same sentence originally