NO. 4-11-0958
[…] In re Rodney S., 402 Ill. App. 3d 272, 285, 932 N.E.2d 588, 600 (2010). ¶ 33 Respondent's primary argument is the trial court erred as a matter of law by committing him to DOJJ for the "status-offense conduct" of running away from home while on probation. Respondent misunderstands the nature of sentencing under section 5-720 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-720 (West 2010)). That section provides the procedures for revocation of a delinquent juvenile's probation or conditional discharge. If a petition is filed charging the respondent minor with violating a condition of his probation, section 5-720 requires the court to hold a hearing to determine whether a violation has occurred. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(2) (West 2010). Section 5-720(4) provides as follows:
"If the court finds that the minor has violated a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation or conditional discharge, it may continue him or her on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke probation or conditional discharge and impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010).In turn, section 5-710 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: