NO. 4-11-0958
[…] Section 5-720(4) provides as follows:
"If the court finds that the minor has violated a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation or conditional discharge, it may continue him or her on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke probation or conditional discharge and impose any other sentence that was available under Section 5-710 at the time of the initial sentence." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-720(4) (West 2010).In turn, section 5-710 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A minor found to be guilty may be committed to [DOJJ] under Section 5-750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the commitment to [DOJJ] shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent." 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b) (West 2010).At the time respondent was initially sentenced in this case, section 5-750 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: