No. 317697
[…] Id. at 335-336.
Sheldon is analogous to the instant case. Here, the complainant purchased the home of defendant's father pursuant to a sheriff's sale. As this Court recently held in Fed Nat'l Mtg Ass'n v Lagoons Forest, 305 Mich App 258, 268-269; 852 NW2d 217 (2014), "a sheriff's deed grants the holder an equitable interest in the foreclosed property," which this Court has described as "equitable title." Further, the complainant's interest in the property is supported by MCL 600.3278(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
During the period of redemption following a foreclosure sale of property under this chapter, the mortgagor and any other person liable on the mortgage is liable to the purchaser at the sale . . . for any physical injury to the property beyond wear and tear resulting from the normal use of the property if the physical injury is caused by or at the direction of the mortgagor or other person liable on the mortgage.Under this provision, the complainant had the right to a purchased property free of physical injury by defendant.