No. 317697
[…] "The fair and natural import of the provision governs, considering the subject matter of the entire statute." People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 124; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the plainly expressed meaning of the statute, and clear statutory language shall be enforced as it is written. Loper, 299 Mich App at 464. "[W]hen statutory language is unambiguous, judicial construction is not required or permitted because the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed." People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004).
MCL 750.360 provides:
Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.The basic elements of larceny from a building are: