8427/2003.
[…] Under all the circumstances, the recantation evidence is unreliable and insufficient to justify setting aside the conviction.
The defendant further moves, pursuant to CPL § 210.40, for an order dismissing the Superior Court Information in furtherance of justice. The defendant's motion, made approximately five years after he was sentenced, is untimely and is therefore denied on procedural grounds. People v Rahmen, 302 AD2d 408 (2d Dept 2003); People v Pittman, 228 AD2d 225 (1st Dept 1996).
On the merits, CPL § 210.40(1) provides that an indictment or, as in this case an SCI, or a count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice when "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." In determining whether dismissal is appropriate, ten factors must be considered: (a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b) the extent of harm caused by the offense; (c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial; (d) the history, character and condition of