No. 2-16-0577
[…] Espino-Juarez , 2018 IL App (2d) 150966, ¶ 12, 420 Ill.Dec. 983, 98 N.E.3d 600. Indeed, where possible, a court should interpret the statutory language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Espino-Juarez , 2018 IL App (2d) 150966, ¶ 12, 420 Ill.Dec. 983, 98 N.E.3d 600.
¶ 22 Here, we must decide whether the legislature intended the language in section 12C-35(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 ( 720 ILCS 5/12C-35(a) (West 2014) ), excepting persons licensed to practice medicine, to describe the offense or merely to withdraw certain persons from criminal liability. It is the latter.
¶ 23 Section 12C-35(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a "person, other than a person licensed to practice medicine * * *, commits tattooing the body of a minor when he or she knowingly * * * tattoos * * * a person under the age of 18." 720 ILCS 5/12C-35(a) (West 2014). The plain language of section 12C-35(a) excepts from liability any person who is licensed to practice medicine. In doing so, it categorically withdraws from liability certain persons (those licensed to practice medicine).