NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Moreover, the trial court should have imposed a $3 state court construction penalty as to the $10 section 1202.5 crime prevention fine. (People v. McCoy, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at pp. __-__; People v. Taylor, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at pp. 458-459.) The trial court is to personally insure the abstract of judgment is corrected to fully comport with the modifications we have ordered. (People v. Acosta (2002) 29 Cal.4th 105, 110, fn. 2; People v. Chan (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 408, 425-426.)
Penal Code Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides, “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”
IV. DISPOSITION