09-19-2016
[…] Even if evidence of those three categories of statements was relevant to prove Manzano's intent, those statements, along with his additional statement to the police that he went to the house to get Elizabeth Nava's and Yasmin Nava's attention, constituted hearsay because they were offered for the truth of the matter they asserted—namely, what Manzano heard, saw, believed, and intended. Manzano argues that his statements came within the state of mind hearsay exception codified at Evidence Code section 1250, which provides: "(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."
The California Supreme Court has explained that "this exception to the hearsay rule is inapplicable 'if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.' (Evid. Code, § 1252.)" (People v.