No. 4–14–0440.
[…] ¶ 93 The State had to prove the propositions in the charge. Count II alleges: “[T]he defendant, a sex offender required to register under the * * * Act, gave false information to the Bloomington Police Department by saying that he was living at 1212 N. Western Ave.[,] Bloomington, IL[,] when he was not living at that address * * *.” It is illegal for a sex offender to “knowingly or wilfully [give] material information required by this Article that is false.” 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2012). Section 3(a) of the Act provides: “A sex offender * * * shall * * * provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. Such information shall include a * * * current address * * *.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012).
¶ 94 Thus, the State had to prove four propositions.
¶ 95 First, the State had to prove that defendant was required to register. That proposition is not in dispute.