No. 4–14–0440.
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d 551, 565, 312 Ill.Dec. 338, 870 N.E.2d 403 (2007) ).
¶ 82 First, then, we look for an error—and maybe “look for” is not the right way of putting it; the error has to just about leap off the pages of the record. Arguable error is not enough. Mere error is not enough. The error has to be “clear or obvious.” Id. Otherwise, it would not be plain error.
¶ 83 Defendant argues that proceeding with the sentencing hearing in the absence
of a report from Killian was plain error. His reasoning is essentially as follows. Section 104–15(a) of the Code says that if a trial court appoints an expert to evaluate the defendant's fitness (see 725 ILCS 5/104–13(a), (b) (West 2012)), the expert “shall submit a written report to the court, the State, and the defense within 30 days of the date of the order.” (Emphasis added.) (725 ILCS 5/104–16 (West 2012) ). “ Shall” is a verb of command, defendant notes, and he understands this command, in conjunction with the deadline, to signify that the filing of a report is indispensable to the further progress of the proceedings.