No. 4–14–0440.
[…] See 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/4–5 (West 2012). Defendant argues that this fourth element is where the State's case falls down.
¶ 99 Granted, there is People's exhibit No. 2, in which Bruce Mitchell said that defendant “ha[d] never lived” at 1212 North Western Avenue. But is that really the issue: whether defendant, in common parlance, “lived” at 1212 North Western Avenue? The place where you “live” is your home, your place of residence. Section 3(a), however, specially defines that term, “place of residence,” and the meaning that term has in section 3(a) differs from the meaning it has in common parlance. Section 3(a) provides as follows:
“(a) A sex offender * * * shall * * * register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. Such information shall include a * * * current address * * *. * * *
* * *
For purposes of this Article, the place of residence or temporary domicile is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year. Any person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012).
By telling the police that defendant “ha[d] never lived” at 1212 North Western Avenue, Bruce Mitchell did not necessarily deny that defendant had stayed there “for an aggregate period of [three] or more days during” 2013. Id.