People v. Manriques
[…] However, as the Attorney General concedes, forfeiture principles do not apply to a claim of insufficient evidence to support a finding of probable cause to order AIDS testing under Penal Code section 1202.1, a point established by the California Supreme Court's decision in People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119. As stated in Butler, "a defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence even in the absence of an objection. Without evidentiary support the order is invalid." (Id. at p. 1123.) Appellant's challenge thus is not forfeited.
--------

Penal Code section 1202.1 requires the trial court to order designated persons "to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (a).) Among those designated are persons convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of Penal Code section 288.5, "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim[.]" (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) The statute directs a court ordering such testing to "note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared." (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(B).)

The trial court did not specifically articulate its reasons for the AIDS testing order on the record as it was required to do under Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6)(B).