People v. Manon
[…] The trial court did not err in denying defendant's request for a necessity defense instruction.

¶ 19 II. Extended-Term Sentence

¶ 20 Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing an extended-term sentence on his conviction for possession of cannabis because it was not the most serious offense for which he was convicted and it was based on conduct that was related to the other offenses. ¶ 21 Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that:

"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the
offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010).
In People v. Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d 192 (1984), our supreme court interpreted the above language to mean that a defendant convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses within the most serious class.