May 31, 1988
[…] Opinion
May 31, 1988
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Joseph Cerbone, J.).
Defendant was convicted of second degree robbery under Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a), an essential element of which is that defendant cause "physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime". "Physical injury" is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain".
The People do not urge that the victim of this robbery suffered any impairment of his physical condition.