People v. Manning
[…] prong of the plain error doctrine because a clear error occurred which affected defendant's substantial rights. Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a); People v. Lewis, 2014 IL App (1st) 122126, ¶ 27.

¶ 29 The parties agree that the sequencing requirements of the statute were not met because defendant committed the second felony before he was convicted of the first felony. Consequently, they agree that although defendant has two prior convictions for Class 2 or greater offenses, he did not meet the statutory requirements to be subject to sentencing as a Class X offender. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).

¶ 30 We concur with the parties' conclusion. The Class X sentencing statute provides, in relevant part:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:

(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);

(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and

(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).