People v. Manning
[…] Rutledge acknowledged that he has a legal obligation to report child abuse, and he never reported any allegations of abuse concerning the victim.

The victim and his mother agreed to waive the patient-psychologist privilege at the evidentiary hearing.
--------

Trial counsel testified that he did not call Rutledge at trial because he could not get ahold of him and because his records of the counseling sessions were likely privileged. The psychologist-patient privilege is statutorily enshrined in MCL 330.1750(1), which provides that "[p]rivileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, . . . unless the patient has waived the privilege." In People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 679-680; 521 NW2d 557 (1994), our Supreme Court concluded that the state's interest in preserving the confidentiality of the psychologist-patient relationship "must yield to a criminal defendant's due process right to a fair trial when the defendant can show