People v. Manning
[…] Id. at slip op p 7.

Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in scoring OV 9 and OV 10 at 10 points each because these offense variables relate to "victims" of a crime and there is no evidence that the women were victims (as opposed to collaborators). OV 9 addresses the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). A trial court must assess 10 points if "there were two to nine victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death." MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 10 addresses the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1).