04-22-2020
[…] To the extent Manjarrez argues otherwise and cites evidence and inferences therefrom that would have supported a contrary finding by the jury, he misconstrues and/or misapplies the substantial evidence standard of review.
III
Aggravated White Collar Crime Enhancement
Manjarrez contends that his five-year aggravated white collar crime enhancement (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(2)) must be stricken because the count to which it was attached in the third amended information (i.e., count 46) was dismissed by the court and was not adequately pled regarding any other counts.
A
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), sets forth the "aggravated white collar crime enhancement," providing: "Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). . . . The aggravated while collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding. . . ."