No. 312404
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). This Court reviews de novo whether the facts, as found, were adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute. Id. We find no basis upon which to provide the requested relief of resentencing.
OV 1 is the variable relating to the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). OV 1 is applicable when, among other instances, a defendant's crime is against another person. MCL 777.22(1). If multiple offenders are convicted of the same crime, each offender must be assessed an equal number of points. MCL 777.31(2)(b); Morson, 471 Mich at 258-259. Fifteen points must be assessed when "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[.]" MCL 777.31(1)(c). When "[t]he victim was touched with any other type of weapon," ten points must be assessed. MCL 777.31(1)(d).
OV 2 is the variable relating to the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used in the commission of a crime.