No. 312404
[…] When "[t]he victim was touched with any other type of weapon," ten points must be assessed. MCL 777.31(1)(d).
OV 2 is the variable relating to the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used in the commission of a crime. MCL 777.32(1); People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740 NW2d 347 (2007). Consistent with OV 1, OV 2 applies to offenses against other persons, and each offender must be assessed the same number of points if multiple offenders committed the crime. MCL 777.22(1); MCL 777.32(2). Five points must be assessed under OV 2 if, during the commission of a crime, "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[.]" MCL 777.32(1)(d).
Defendant's argument—that because there was no evidence to prove he possessed and used an actual firearm during the robbery, the assessment of points under OV 1 and OV 2 was erroneous—is without merit.