People v. Mandock
[…] We shall address each fee or fine separately.

1. PROBATION REPORT FEE

Defendant contends the court erred in imposing a fee, not to exceed $1,095, for the cost of preparing the probation report. In particular, defendant maintains the court failed to notify him he had the right to a hearing to determine his ability to pay such a fee, and that no evidence supported the court's implicit order that he had such ability. We hold defendant forfeited the issue by failing to raise it below.

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) permits the sentencing court to order defendant to pay the reasonable costs of the preparation of any presentence probation report: "The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver." (People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1072, fn. 2.) "[F]ailure to object in the trial court to statutory error in the imposition of a probation fee under section 1203.1b [forfeits] the matter for purposes of appeal." (Id. at p. 1072.)