People v. Mandock
[…] (People v. Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1075.) This is particularly so when defendant had prior warning of the fee. Moreover, we note that the court did not actually order defendant to pay $1,095, but an amount "not to exceed $1095." The probation report indicates that the amount would be determined by the "Probation Department." We note section 1203.1b, subdivision (c) provides that "[t]he court may hold additional hearings during the probationary or conditional sentence period to review the defendant's financial ability to pay the amount, and in the manner, as set by the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, or as set by the court pursuant to this section." "At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been rendered may petition the probation officer for a review of the defendant's financial ability to pay or the rendering court to modify or vacate its