C068370 Super. Ct. No. SF115460A Super. Ct. No. SF115617B
[…] (Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of the right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days of the date of filing of the opening brief. More than 30 days elapsed, and we have received no communication from defendant.
We have reviewed the record and determined the matter must be remanded for resentencing because defendant received an unauthorized concurrent sentence for his escape conviction.
Defendant was convicted for escape under section 4532, subdivision (b)(1). Section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), expressly provides that it is "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years, to be served consecutively, or in a county jail not to exceed one year." (Italics added.) Thus, defendant's concurrent sentence is unauthorized. Accordingly, we remand for resentencing. (People v.