1-23-0533
[…] Griffin, 2024 IL 128587, ¶ 40. Leave to file a successive petition should be granted "where the petitioner's supporting documentation raises the probability that it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted the petitioner in light of the new evidence." Id. ¶ 45.
¶ 51 We review de novo the denial of leave to file a successive postconviction petition alleging actual innocence. Robinson, 2020 IL 123849, ¶ 40.
¶ 52 Defendant was found guilty of first degree murder. Under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2006)), a person commits first degree murder where the person "kills an individual without lawful justification" and, "in performing the acts which cause the death *** he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another." Id.
¶ 53 At the outset, it is important to recognize that the State proceeded to trial on a theory of accountability, and the jury received instructions based on accountability.