2262/2013.
[…] Defendant contends that the prosecutor's statement at sidebar, as well as the fact that “[t]he People have been in contact with the family member-employee concerning this case, specifically concerning what, if any disposition will be made in this case,” demonstrates a conflict, which, she contends, is prejudicial, and that in the absence of this conflict, the case “ would have and should have been resolved.”
County Law § 701, in pertinent part, provides: “Whenever the district attorney of any county and his assistant, if he has one ... is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county ... to act as special district attorney during the ... disqualification of the district attorney and his assistant; but such appointment shall not be made for a period beyond the adjournment of the term at which made. Where, however, an appointment is required under this section for a particular case because of the disqualification of the district attorney, the appointment may be made for all purposes, including disposition. The special district attorney so appointed shall possess the powers and discharge the duties of the district attorney during the period for which he shall be appointed.”
The hearing court suppressed property (a laptop computer) found in defendant's room, as well as a statement defendant made at the precinct but denied suppression of defendant's statement that she did not know anything about the burglary.