2262/2013.
[…] In any event, defendant complains not only about the prosecuting ADA's indication that he could not offer a reduced plea “because of the complainant” but also complains that the prosecuting ADA consulted with the complainant regarding a possible disposition. Yet, there is nothing at all improper with the People's consultation with the complainant, or with the People's consideration of the complainant's views, regarding a possible plea disposition, inasmuch as such consideration is specifically permitted under New York law. Executive Law § 642(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he victim of a violent felony offense ... shall ... be consulted by the district attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim regarding the disposition of the criminal case by ... plea of guilty.” Under these circumstances, the Executive Law's foregoing mandate, together with the District Attorney's uniform plea policy, promotes, rather than undermines, “public confidence in our government and the system of law to which it is dedicated” (People v.