People v. Malloy
[…] Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932, 251 Cal. Rptr. 467, 760 P.2d 996 [the standard of review is the same in cases where the prosecution relies mostly on circumstantial evidence].)

Section 11370.1, subdivision (a) prohibits possession of specified controlled substances "while armed with a loaded, operable firearm." The statute does not specifically, or by reference, define the term "loaded." However, there are provisions of the Penal Code which provide that a weapon is "loaded" when the weapon and unexpended ammunition are in the possession of same person. (See Pen. Code, § 171e ["A firearm shall be deemed loaded for the purposes of Sections 171c and 171d whenever both the firearm and unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from such firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person"]; Pen. Code, § 12001, subd. (j) ["For purposes of Section 12023 [Armed Criminal Action], a firearm shall be deemed to be loaded whenever both the firearm and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from the firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person"].)