People v. Mallette
[…] The trial court properly addressed the error under section 288.5, subdivision (c), by vacating the conviction on the count of continuous sexual abuse.

II.

Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Stephanie Stephanie's testimony over his objections that the evidence was irrelevant, remote and more prejudicial than probative. He maintains that it was propensity evidence so prejudicial as to render the trial fundamentally unfair.

As appellant recognizes, evidence of prior sexual offenses is admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), which provides that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352."